Deliverables

D1.3: Description of research seminars

Sönke Behrends: Minimization of a polynomial over the integers (330)

Sönke Behrends: Unconstrained polynomial integer minimization (308)

Katharina Beygang: The train marshalling problem (1349)

Simon Bull: Line Planning to Minimize Passenger System Time (242)

Guillermo Cabrera: Simultaneous beam angle and uence intensity multi-objective optimisation in intensity modulated radiation therapy (802)

Lin Chen: Multi-Objective Optimisation for decision making in road maintenance (339)

Oscar Dowson: MOO: the Milk Output Optimiser. A Management tool for New Zealand dairy farmers. (343)

Sybille Dühring: Multi-Objective Decision Support for Hierarchical Production Planning of Wood Recycling Cascades (597)

Marc Goerigk: Operations Research for Robust Bus Timetables in Auckland (856)

Marc Goerigk: Public Transport in Auckland – Modelling and Predictions (838)

Bob Grün: Organizing Teacher Education In German Universities: An Operations Research Approach (1002)

Isaac Hamling: An Allocation Algorithm for Distributed Gaming in Internet Cafes (318)

Isaac Hamling: An Allocation Algorithm for Distributed Gaming in Internet Cafes (304)

Jonas Harbering: LinTim as a Toolbox for Integrative Public Transportation Planning (432)

Jonas Harbering: Stop Location and Line Planning in the Framework of Integrative Public Transportation Planning with LinTim (416)

Jonas Harbering: Planning the Public Transport from an Optimization Point of View (382)

Jonas Harbering: Line Planning in the Scope of Integrative Public Transportation Planning (446)

Philipp Heßler: Evacuation by Bus with Integrated Location Decisions (475)

Ruth Hübner: Ellipsoid Bounds for Convex Quadratic Integer Programming (839)

Ruth Hübner: Ellipsoid Bounds for Convex Quadratic Integer Programming (922)

Jonas Ide: Strict robustness in multi-objective optimization (945)

Tor Fog Justesen: Aircraft Stand Allocation with Associated Resource Scheduling (980)

Simon Kristiansen: Elective Course Student Sectioning at Danish High Schools (919)

Kuan-Min Lin: An Application of Data Envelopment Analysis to External Radiotherapy Treatment Planning (730)

Ethan Zhengliang Liu: Optimization over the Efficient Set of a Multiobjective Problem (798)

Siamak Moradi: The Linear Bi-Objective Multi-Commodity Minimum Cost Flow Problem (1032)

Siamak Moradi: Bi-Objective Decomposition Method for Solving the Bi-Objective Multi-Commodity Minimum Cost Flow Problem (798)

Olga Perederieieva: Bi-objective Traffic Assignment Based on Time Surplus Maximisation (932)

Olga Perederieieva: Bi-objective Trac Assignment with Multiple User Classes: A Time Surplus Approach (683)

Olga Perederieieva: Bi-objective Shortest Path Problem in the Context of Traffic Assignment (307)

Antony Phillips: Optimisation based methods for University Course Timetabling (888)

Antony Phillips: Minimal Perturbation Problems in University Course Timetabling (250)

Samuel Ridler: Ambulance Move-up (285)

Robert Schieweck: Line location with outliers (646)

Robert Schieweck: Locating a median strip in the plane (674)

Marie Schmidt: Delay management with rerouting of passengers (1123)

Marie Schmidt: Robust timetable information (987)

Marie Schmidt: Integrating routing decisions in public transportation models (1233)

Florian Seipp: A polynomial time approach for the multiple objective minimum spanning tree problem (1035)

Tong-Wook Shinn: Shortest Paths, Bottleneck Paths, and Matrix Multiplication (665)

Mohammed Thaher: Investigating Efficient Algorithms for Maximum Convex Sum Problem (1004)

Per Thorlacius: Integrated Rolling Stock Planning for Suburban Passenger Train Services - Bringing Seats to Everyone at The Lowest of Costs (617)

Per Thorlacius: Why good projects go bad and what you can do about it (245)

Morten Tiedemann: Competitive Analysis for Multi-Objective Online Optimization Problems (445)

Morten Tiedemann: The Online Knapsack Problem with Incremental Capacity - Results and Future Research (442)

Timm Treskatis: A Trust-Region SQP Method for the Numerical Approximation of Viscoplastic Fluid Flow (253)

Lara Turner: Variants of the Shortest Path Problem (1137)

Susanne Wiedenmann: Supply Planning for the Material Use of Renewable Resources (985)

Christiane Zeck: Online delay management in passenger transport (1009)

Oddo Zhang: Optimisation of Ambulance Move-up (1206)


Task 2.1-2.3: Lectures within the framework of OptALI (918)


Task 2.4: Summer School in Auckland 2011 (1918)
Summer School in Göttingen 2012 (969)